History

Page Type

 

The District Court, Nalgonda was established in the year 1951. The District has 31 number of Courts, i.e., 10 District Courts, 5 Senior Civil Judge Courts and 16 Junior Civil Judge Courts.

The following is the list of District and Sessions Judges who have acted as such for the year 1951.

 

Sl.No

Name


Period

1.

Sri Mohd. Osman Jaffar

10-04-1951 to 09-08-1951

2.

Sri Hifzul Kabeer Khan

10-08-1951 to 12-12-1952

3.

Sri M.A.Farooqui

12-12-1952 to 06-04- 1954

4.

Sri V.S.Datar

07-04-1955 to 17-01- 1956

5.

Sri Afzal Hussain Farooqui

28-01-1956 to 23- 03-1956

6.

Sri V.K.koratkar

29-03-1956 to 08-11- 1956

7.

Sri Mohd. Masood Ali

09-11-1956 to 24-06- 1957

8.

Sri P.Narsimha Rao

08-08-1957 to 03-12- 1957

9.

Sri V.K.Koratkar

16-12-1957 to 03-12- 1957

10.

Sri Mohd. Osman Jaffar

16-11-1959 to 09-10- 1960

11.

Sri G.Ramaiah Chowdary

12-10-1960 to 11-06- 1962

12.

Sri Hamid Bin Shabbir

18-06-1962 to 02-09- 1963

13.

Sri K.Apala Narsasiah

13-09-1963 to 12-12- 1963

14.

Sri Hamid Bin Shabbir

12-12-1963 to 11-06- 1965

15.

Sri Tarachand Gupta

16-06-1965 to 29-05- 1968

16.

Sri S.V.Krishna Murthy

29-05-1968 to 02-09- 1970

17.

Sri Mirza Khasim Baig

19-09-1970 to 18-08- 1971

18.

Sri M.S.Sharma

18-08-1971 to 05-10- 1971

19.

Sri Amjadullah Siddiqui

05-10-1971 to 13-12- 1971

20.

Sri C.Muralidhar Rao

13-12-1971 to 01-05- 1972

21.

Sri R.H.Heeraman Singh

05-05-1972 to 18-02- 1975

22.

Sri J.Rajashekhar Reddy

19-02-1975 to 24-04- 1976

23.

Sri A.Sanjeeva Rao

21-06-1976 to 14-12- 1976

24.

Sri S.Sundara Rao

25-12-1976 to 30-04- 1979

25.

Sri I.Ramanarayana Reddy

21-05-1979 to 21-09-1980

26.

Sri S.V.Ramana Reddy

22-09-1980 to 15-05-1982

27.

Sri M.Srinivasa Rao

14-06-1982 to 24-03-1983

28.

Sri B.Narayana Reddy

25-03-1983 to 12-05-1986

29.

Sri C.Gopal Reddy

25-05-1986 to 08-06-1988

30.

Sri Rupender Pershad Sahgal

19-05-1987 to 08-06- 1988

31.

Sri G.V.Narayana Rao

27-06-1988 to 01-01- 1991

32.

Sri C.Y.Somayajulu

02-01-1991 to 19-03- 1992

33.

Sri K.M.Nagabhushan Rao

09-04-1992 to 26-04- 1992

34.

Sri D.V.R.S.G.Dattatreyulu

27-04-1992 to 27- 03-1994

35.

Sri D.S.Prasad

28-03-1994 to 16-10- 1995

36.

Sri K.B.Ratna Sastry

20-10-1995 to 11-01- 1998

37.

Sri CH.S.R.K.Prasad

12-11-1998 to 30-04- 1999

38.

Sri N.Vidya Prasad

10-05-1999 to 27-12- 2001

39.

Sri N.R.L.Nageswar Rao

28-12-2001 to 07-01-2003

40.

Sri N.Ravi Shankar

09-01-2003 to 17-12-2003

41.

Sri K.Ashok Babu

14-01-2004 to 02-05-2005

42.

Sri S.Ramakrishna Reddy

03-05-2005 to 30-06-2006

43.

Sri Syed Ghouse Basha

09-08-2006 to 31-07-2009

44.

Sri S.Ananthasayana Prasad

31-07-2009 to 30-06- 2010

45.

Smt Anis

30-06-2010 to 02-07- 2011

46.

Sri S.C.Krishnaiah

04-07-2011 to 31-07- 2013

47.

Sri K.A.P.Swamy

19-09-2013 to 31-01-2016

48.

Sri G.Lakshmipathy

24-02-2016 to 28-04-2016

49.

Dr. G.Radha Rani

15-07-2016 to 21-01-2017

50.

Sri D.Tirumala Rao

22-02-2017 to Till Date

 

Front Page: 
Yes
Set Order: 
4